Privacy Policy

TIMBERER (PTY) LTD – PRIVACY & DATA POLICY

Last updated: 8 March 2021

Timberer (Pty) Ltd (2018/603937/07) referred to as “Timberer”, “us, “we”or “our” operates our website under https://www.timberer.co.za. (‘our website”). We are a limited liability company incorporated in terms of the laws of the Republic of South Africa with registered address at 11 Myrtlewood Street, the Wilds, Pretoriuspark, Pretoria, 0081.  Our postal address is PO Box 12189, Vorna Valley, Midrand, Gauteng, 1686.  This is our registered physical addresses for receipt of any formal and legal notices and documents.  For it to be legally acknowledged as validly delivered, an electronic copy of all or any legal notices of any nature must be e-mailed to info@timberer.co.za.. Any communication or complaints may be directed to info@timberer.co.za

Our website is a true reflection of our main business which includes, but are not limited to the design, manufacturing and provision and sale of stylish furniture, solid wood, veneer & steel products and other decorative items.  We provide our services directly to the public and in our on-line shop as per our Terms and Conditions.  We confirm that we comply with the requirements of an electronic transactional entity as per the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002.

We know that you care how we use, collect, and share information about you.  As we appreciate your trust, we undertake to handle and safeguard all your information responsibly and carefully to the best of our capability.  

When you access and make use of our website, we collect, access and in specific instances process your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how and why your personal information is collected. By accessing our Website, you agree and consent that you are over the age of eighteen, have read this Privacy Policy, and by accessing our Website, you agree to the collection and use of information as detailed underneath.

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will update it and publish it on our Website. The published Privacy Policy will always be current and effective. Any changes or modifications shall be effective immediately upon publishing of an update. You are encouraged to check the current version when you access our Website so that you always know how we handle your information for the duration of our relationship.  If you have any questions that we have not addressed in this Privacy Policy about how we handle or process your personal information, please address your enquiry to info@timberer.co.za.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our services. 

The types of information we collect are:

Personal information provided by you

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal identifiable information that we will use to contact or identify you (“Personal Data). Personal Data may include details such as your name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, demographic information, and any other information that you voluntarily give to us when you when chatting on-line, by e-mail or telephonically.

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing, or promotional offers. You may opt out of receiving e-mails or other digital communication from us by following the unsubscribe link which will always form part of the communication.  If you wish not to receive any direct communication or digital marketing information, you are welcome to let us know by sending us an e-mail to info@timberer.co.za.

What is data?

Data means any data supplied stored, collected, collated, accessed or processed by or for the benefit of Timberer, or any client, including personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act No 4 o 2013 and any applicable legislation that willl be updated from time to time in South Africa. 

Usage Data

Information which our servers automatically collect when you access our Website, or from the Service Infrastructure itself. Usage data may include information such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers, your country and other diagnostic data. 

Financial Data

When you place and order and need to make a payment, you will share some confidentail financial information with us.     We do not store any financial information except such information as required to process your order and allocate payment.  We store only limited financial information through our accounting software partner which for purposes of disclosure is QuickBooks.  You may check their privacy policy and handling of data security at https://www.intuit.com/privacy/

We will retain your personal information for the duration of our business relationship and afterwards for as long as it is necessary and relevant only for our legitimate business purposes.  If unclear, do not hesitate to ask us by sending an e-mail to us at info@timberer.co.za.

Social Media Platforms and any other networking and or 3rd party applications

If you contact us via Facebook, Instagram or Facebook Messenger (collectively  “Facebook Products”), or any other social platform, we will have access to your basic public account information, such as your user name, e-mail, gender, birthday, current city, and profile picture URL, as well as any other information that you choose to make public. Information and data collected here will be collected and handled as governed in terms of your individual Facebook Products’ Settings and the Facebook Privacy & Data Policy. The updated Facebook Privacy and Data Policy are available on Facebook or Instagram under Settings.  Any other software applications will have its own Privacy & Data Policy.  It is your responsiblity to check their Privacy & Data Policy when you make use of any software application. We will only make use of data to improve our service and for marketing purposes.  

 

WHY WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. We use your personal information for a reason related to legitimate business reasons only, such as: 

  • preventing risk & fraud
  • answering questions or providing other types of support
  • providing & improving our products and services
  • assisting with marketing, advertising, or other promotional purposes
  • communicating with you throughoutour business interaction from placing an order through to after-sales service satisfaction

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will protect your personal information as far as possible to the best of our ability.  The following will apply in terms of disclosure:

When legally & lawfully compelled to disclose

If a third-party requests information, unless it is for legitimate, legal reasons we will refuse to share it.  We will only share it if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to respond to a legal process, applicable law, rule, or regulation or to prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing or fraudulent action, and to protect the personal safety of users or the public.  . 

Third-Party Service Providers

We will only share your personal information for legimate purposes with our trusted third-party service providers who will only have access to such information as is necessary to perform their functions.  They are prohibited from using it for any other purposes. Examples include hosting of our website, analyzing data, marketing assistance etc.   

Marketing Communications

With your consent, or with an opportunity for you to withdraw consent, we may share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information. Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. Examples of Cookies we use are Session Cookies which we use to operate our Service, Preference Cookies to remember your preferences, and Security Cookies which are used for security purposes.

Website Analytics

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors such as Google Analytics and others, to allow tracking technologies to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of our Website, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the Site, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors.

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES/LINKS

Our Website may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used any links to leave this Website, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should familiarize yourself with their privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.  Should security be breached, despite our best efforts, you indemnify us against any & all claims of any nature whatsoever.  You confirm that from your side, when communicating electronically with us, to have such virus protections measures in place as is necessary to keep your personal information safe.  

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 18.  If you do become aware of any data provided to us by anyone under the age of 18 (unless formally assisted by an adult) please contact us using the contact information as provided on our Website.